© 2015- foundphotographs.com LLC all rights reserved

foundphotographs | 1589 clover street | rochester | ny 14610 | usa | info [at] foundphotographs [dot] com | +1 585-329-8813

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon
Avril 13 - AlarmWill Sound / Aphex Twin
00:00 / 00:00

Artists represented in the collection:

 

A

Adams, Ansel

Alcock, Ed

Alinari freres

Anderson-Staley, Keliy

Anson, Rufus P. (daguerreotypist)

Aranda, Samuel

Arcand, Yves

Arnold, Corey

Artway, Alexander

Atget, Eugene

Atget, Eugene (Abbott, Berenice)

Aubry, Charles Hippolite

Auer, Alois (printer)

 

B

Baldus, Edouard

Ballen, Roger

Baril, Tom

Bartley, Mary Ellen

Belloc, Auguste (negative, atrib.)

Bellocq E. J. (Friedlander, Lee)

Bishop, Michael

Bisson freres

Blossfeldt, Karl

Bogardus, Abraham (daguerreotypist; NYC)

Bonfils, Felix

Boubat, Edouard

Bourdeau, Robert

Bourne, Samuel

Brady, Matthew

Braun, Adolphe

Butler, Tom

 

C

Callahan, Harry

Cameron, Julia Margaret

Cava, Paul

Chao, Chan

Coburn, Alvin Langdon

Coburn, Daniel

Crane, Tillman

Cunningham, Imogen

Curtis, Edward S.

 

D

Dash, Supranav

Day, Fred Holland

de Prangey (see P)

Disderi, André Adolphe-Eugène

Disfarmer, Mike

Dixon, Henry

Drake, Carolyn

Duchenne de Boulogne, Guillaume-Benjamin-Amand

Durandelle, Louis-Emile

 

E

Edgerton, Harold "Doc"

Evans, Walker

 

F

Fauvarque-Omez, Alfred

Fenton, Roger

Fink, Larry

Fortier,  Alphonse

Freed, Leonard

Frith, Francis

Furman, Alexey

 

G

Ghitis, Danny

Giacomelli, Mario

Gilden, Bruce

Ginsberg, Marsha

Goldbeck, E. O.

Goldblatt, David

LeGray (see L)

Greenfield, Lois

Gurney, Jeremiah (daguerreotypist)

 

H

Halliday, David

Heron, Reginald

Herzog, Fred

Hill, David Octavius & Adamson, Robert

Hillers, John Karl

Hine, Lewis

Holland Day, Fred (see D)

Hoole, Edward

Hoppe, E. O.

Hosoe, Eiko

Howlett, Robert

Hugo, Pieter

 

I

Insley, Henry Earle (daguerreotypist)

Itkoff, Michael

 

J

Jones, Charles

Josephson, Kenneth

Jusforgues, Philippe

 

K

Kasebier, Gertrude

 

L

Labrot, Syl

Lazarus, Jason

LeGray, Jean-Baptiste Gustave

Lens, Alphonse

Lincoln, Edwin Hale

Loewy, Maurice & Puiseux, Pierre Henri

Lucy-Fassarieu, Louis Godefroy

 

M

Makovec, Jiri

Mann, Sally

Marville, Charles

Metzker, Ray

Meyer, Diane

Michals, Duane

Misonne, Leonard

Modica, Andrea

Mole, Arthur S. & Thomas, John D.

Monge, Olivier

Monk, Billy

Morell, Abellardo

Mortensen, William

Muholi, Zanele

Muray, Nickolas

Murray, Dr. Robert

Muybridge, Eadweard

 

N

Nadar (see T)

Naude, Daniel

NASA

Naughten, Jim

 

O

Oelklaus, Heather

Opton, Suzanne

Osterman, Mark

 

P

Panczuk, Adam

de Prangey, Joseph-Philibert Girault

Pellegrin, Paolo

Peress, Giles

Plumb, Colleen

 

R

Renger-Patszch, Albert

Richards, Eugene

Ricketts, Liese

Rodchenko, Alexander

Roels, Bruno V.

Root, M. A. (daguerreotypist)

Rothstein, Arthur

 

S

Sander, August

Sanguinetti, Alessandra

Saunders, William Thomas

Schenk, Charles

Schabel, John

Sebah, Pascal

Sidibe, Malik

Siskind, Aaron

Skarbakka, Kerry

Solomon, Rosalind

Sommer, Giorgio

Sondergaard, Trine

Southworth, Albert Sands & Hawes, Josiah Johnson (daguerreotypists)

Steichen, Edward

Stieglitz, Alfred

Stillings, Jamey

Storck, Jeanne

Struss, Karl

 

T

Talbot, Henry Fox

Thomson, John

Thorne-Thomsen, Ruth

Toure, Keletigui

Tournachon, Adrien

Tournchon, Gaspard-Félix (dit Nadar)

Tubke, Albrecht

 

U

Ulmann, Doris

 

V

Van Vechten, Carl

Vignes, Louis

Von Gloeden, Wilhelm

 

W

Watanabe, Hiroshi

Webb, Todd

Wegman, William

Winogrand, Gary

 

X

Monsieur X

 

Y

Yolacan, Pinar

 

Z

Zangaki freres

Ziolkowski, Joe

Zogg, Dell

 

 

Other (named) vernacular artists in the collection (listed here primarily for historical/research purposes):

 

A

Aalor (?) (Studio; Berea, OH)

Adler (Studio; Brooklyn, NY)

Aldrich & Ludeke (Cincinatti, OH)

Allen, J. G. (West Lafayette, IN)

Andre, D. Y. (Plano, IL)

Anthony, E. & H. T. (publishers; NYC, NY)

Arhold, Charles D.

Avalon (Studio; Los Angeles, CA)

Aylesworth, J. H. (trave;ing photographer; UK)

 

B

Bachrach (Studio)

Barnes, C. (daguerreotypist; Mobile, AL)

Baroff (Scranton, PA)

Baxter, Florence (South Croydon, UK)

Beagles & Co., J. (London, UK)

Beauparlai (?), Jos. A.

Bertha's (Studio; Stanberry, MA)

Bierstadt, Charles (Niagara Falls, NY)

Blanc, Numa (Paris, France)

Blauveldt & Steward (Toledo, OH)

Boyer, Paul (Paris, France)

Brannan, J. C. (Studio; Athens, OH)

Bracy, C. F. (Studio; Wells River, VT)

Bradley & Rulofson (San Francisco, CA)

Bradshaw (London School of Photography, UK)

Brandenburg, A. L. (Tipton, IA)

Brown, Barnes & Bell (Studio)

Bruton, James E. (Cape Town, South Africa)

Bolton, Gambier

Burger, Wilhelm J.

Burke, J. (Punjab, India)

Byrne & Co. (Studio; Richmond, Surrey, UK)

 

C

Cameo (Studio; NYC, NY)

Cesano Antonio (Milan, Italy)

Chamberlain (Webster, ME)

Chevreton (?), Luigi (Rome, Italy)

Chickering, Elmer (Studio; Boston, MA)

Clements, R.S.

Colburns Gallery (Waverly, NY)

Conly (Boston, MA)

Cooper (Studio; Buffalo, NY)

Cope, Gilbert (West Chester, PA)

Cramer (Studio; Sanf Francisco, CA)

Cutting J. A. & Bowdoin, David W.

 

D

Dabbs (Fort Scott, KS)

Dalsey, W. A.

Dammand (Harlan, IA)

Davis, (Saul or Edward, attrib.)

Davis (daguerreotypist)

Davis (Cottage Gallery; St. Joseph, MO)

Day, E. M. (North Platte, NE)

DeJongh

Downey, William & David

Dudley, Roger

 

E

Eckeison (Studio; Hamilton, ON, Canada)

Eisenmann, Charles (Studio, NYC)

Elliott & Fry (London, UK)

England, W.

Evans (Worcester, MA)

 

F

Fagg, Kenneth S.

Falk (Studio, NYC, NY)

Felt, L. W. (Studio; Chicago, IL)

Flores, Alfonso V.

Fortune, F. P. (Denver, CO)

Fowler (Studio; Philadelphia, PA)

Frazer, C. J. (Melbourne, Australia)

French, J. A. (Studio; Keene, NH)

Frisbie (San Antonio, TX)

Fritz (Reading, PA)

Frost Bors. (Idaho Springs, CO)

Fulton (Studio; Lancaster, PA)

 

G

Galinou, E. (Paris, France)

Galloway, Ewing (NYC, NY)

Geier, Wilhelm (Breslau, Germany)

Gilbert (Frankfort, IN)

Gilbert & Bacon (Studio; Philadelphia, PA)

Girard, F.

Goetchius Bros. (Studio; Titusville, PA)

Gordon, Morris

Gould, J. W. (Carrollton, OH)

Grand Studio (Valletta, Malta)

Green, R. V. (Coventry, UK)

 

H

Hall, C. & J. (Wakefield, UK)

Hall, Eugene (Oak Park, IL)

Harbers (Studio; NYC, NY)

Hardie Bros. (Lookout Mountain, TN)

Hargreaves, C. L. (Wappingers Falls, NY)

Harlow (Studio; Montpelier, VT)

Harry (Studio; Wooster, OH)

Hartley (Studio; Chicago, IL)

Hathaway Bros. (Worcester, MA)

Hattorff, E. (Hamburg, Germany)

Hawkins (Washington, PA)

Hecht, I. J. (Chicago, IL)

Henkel, C. A. (NYC, NY)

Hess, Fred and Sons

Hobart (Studio; Springfield, MO)

Houseworth & Co. (San Francisco, CA)

Howe (Studio; Chicago, IL)

Hoyt, N. Stanley

Hull & Son (Studio; Battle Creek, MI)

Hurn, J. W. (Philadelphia, PA)

 

I

Igout, Jean-Baptiste

Ingalls (Studio; Missoula, MT)

 

J

Jacobs (New Orleans, LA)

Johnson (Studio; Morgan, MN)

Jones, A. E. (Portadown, UK)

Judd, C. L. (Jamestown, Dakota)

 

K

Kay (Studio, Bolton, UK?)

Keacey (Studio)

Keene Bros. (Studio; David City, NE)

Keller, E. N. (Helena, MT)

Kern Bros. (Studio; NYC, NY)

Kinsey, Darius & Tabitha

Klender, William

 

L

Lancaster (Studio, Cedar Falls, ID)

Lanes (Studio; Galena, IL)

Lazarnick, N. (NYC, NY)

Lindquist, Amy (Chicago, IL)

Lloyd (Studio; Troy, NY)

Lumpkin, E. S. (Richmond, VA)

 

M

Mahalski, Augustus (York, UK)

Manning Bros. (Detroit, MI)

Marius (Studio; Paris, France)

Marratt

Martin & Sallnow (London, UK)

Marx, Hans

McCabe (?) (Studio)

Meurisse, Henri

Millers Art Gallery (Lehighton, PA)

Mishkin (Studio; NYC, NY)

Morrell (Studio; Elgin, IL)

Morris, J. W. & Hall, S. (Studio; Auburn, NY)

Morrison (Studio; Chicago, IL)

 

N

Nason, J. H. (Auburn, NY)

Newland, John William (daguerreotypist; Calcutta, India)

New York Gallery (Studio; Reading, PA)

 

P

Pach Bros. (Studio; NYC, NY)

Pattiani, A. (Chicago, IL)

Pettingell, Chas. (Studio; Liverpool, UK)

Porter, P. (Geneseo, IL)

Potter (Studio; Mansfield, OH)

Pound, George H.

Prud'hom (Studio; Algeria)

 

Q

Quinby, Charles J. (daguerreotypist; NYC, NY)

 

R

Renouleaux, G. (Montevideo, Uruguay)

Rippel (Milton, PA)

Rishton, J. J. (Haslingden, UK)

Robinson, Mauritius A.

Roddy, William (Meadville, PA)

Roe, Silvester (Flushing, NY)

Rowe, Thomas (Ascott, Somerset, UK)

Rowell, Frank (Providence, RI)

Ruslander, Frank N. (Detroit, MI)

 

S

Sarony (Studio, NYC, NY)

Saunders, William

Schanz, F. (Fort Wayne, IN)

Schart, E. E. (Chicago, IL)

Schmidt, J. R. (Cincinatti, OH)

Schurman, L. H. (Studio, Beloit, WI)

Seruzier, Jean Gabriel (Epinay-sur-Seine, France)

Shaw, Thomas & Smith (Studio, Chagrin Falls, OH)

Silvers, J. P.

Smith (Thief River Falls, MN)

Smith, O. C. (Bridgwater, UK)

Snell, William (daguerreotypist; Salem, MA)

Spencer, Geo. B. (?) (Chicago, IL)

Spooner & Wells (Studio; Detroit, MI)

Springer (Indiana, PA)

Stacks, Richard (Baltimore, MD)

Stanton & Butler (Studio; Baltimore, MD)

Stearns, C. G. (Studio; Zumbrota, MN)

Stebbins, A. B.

Steinhauser, A. (Studio; Freiburg, Germany)

Stephens (Studio; Barrie, Ontario, Canada)

Strand (Studio; NYC, NY)

Streuser, M. J. (Studio; Belleview, IA)

Sutton (Hornellsville, NY)

Swords Bros. (Studio; York, PA)

 

T

Taber, J. A. (Studio; Norfolk, VA)

Taylor, J. H. (Republic, MI)

Thomas (Studio; Chacago, IL)

Thompson, C. A.

Tripp, M. K. (Attica, NY)

 

U

Upson, J. T. (Buffalo, NY)

 

V

Van Dyke (Studio; NYC, NY)

Voigt (Homburg, Germany)

 

W

Warren's (Studio; Boston, MA)

Weaver, W. H. (Studio; Watseka, IL)

Wertz & Son (Studio; Chanute, KS)

Westergaard, A.

White, Luther S. (Studio; NYC, NY)

Williams (Sedalla, MO)

Williams, C. U. (Bloomington, IL)

Williams, James Leon

Wilson (Studio; Washington, KS)

Wright